Events & Programs

COVID-19 Update

Due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and TCU’s public health initiative to help protect the health and well-being of our community, the TCU School of Music will be unable to welcome audiences in-person at any events this fall and until further notice. 

However, many experiences will be available to enjoy online in a virtual or digital format. We invite you to visit the TCU School of Music YouTube channel to view the event livestreams. We hope you’ll join us, albeit virtually, and send along your support and applause as we continue creating and sharing music from the TCU Campus to our friends and family from around the world.

Visit https://calendar.tcu.edu/school_of_music and follow @TCUMusic on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram for the latest events information.

Visit https://www.tcu.edu/coronavirus for campus-wide updates.

Visit https://finearts.tcu.edu/music/about/faq/return-to-campus/ to learn about our Safe Return to Campus plans

In the TCU School of Music, we host over 300 musical events each year from annual festivals to guest artist recitals. Visit the link below to see our upcoming events. You can also watch our events through our livestream option.

At TCU, we offer a range of music education opportunities for all ages. Instruction ranges from baby classes for infants and caregivers to beginning keyboard and Rhythm Kid™ classes for preschool and elementary students as well as private lessons for various age groups.

Learn More

The TCU Summer Music Institute provides an intensive, yet fun-filled educational experience through two-, three- and four-day camps and workshops. Middle school, high school, and college-age students participate in a variety of masterclasses, rehearsals, concerts, and recreational activities in a welcoming and supervised environment.

Learn More

The TCU School of Music is committed to the creation of new works by not only TCU composers but other composers throughout the world. In recent years, the School of Music has commissioned and/or premiered the following new musical compositions.

Alexeychouk, Irana

  • From Shining Emptiness

Allen Jr., James P.

  • Fanfare , Dance and Chorale

Alzuyet, Claudio

  • Concerto for Bandoneon and Orchestra

Atehortua, Blas

  • Cantata for Orchestra, Wind Symphony, Choir, Soloists and Orchestra
  • Piano Concerto No. 3

Aspaas, Christopher

  • Sing On! Dance On!
  • De Profundis

Bach, Jan

  • Clef Hanger

Barfield, Anthony

  • Dreamcatcher

Beckel, Richard

  • Trombone Concerto

Bell, Micah

  • Hub-Songs
  • Midnight

Binelli, Daniel

  • Buenos Aires al Borde, for Bandoneon, Alto Saxophone and Orchestra
  • Preludio Y Candombe

Blaha, Joseph

  • Essay On Scottish Waters

Blessinger, Martin

  • Image for Percussion Orchestra
  • Paul Bunyan Suite
  • Recursion
  • Tapas Duo
  • Celebrations
  • Rhapsody for Flute and Orchestra
  • Ave Maria
  • Dark Energy
  • Diversions and Escapes
  • Fantasy On Ye Shanghai
  • Legend Suite
  • Shattered Dreamscapes
  • Waltz

Broege, Timothy

  • Enumeration of the Actual

Cangelosi, Casey

  • Occhio

Chave, George

  • Surfaces

Cheung, Pius

  • Nocturne for Percussion Ensemble

Daughtrey, Nathanl

  • Firefly

Day, Kevin

  • Pyrotechnics: Concerto for Trumpet

Dooley, Michael

  • Two Pennsylvania Scenes

Dychko, Lesya

  • From “Alcazar … Campane de Aragon”
  • Pastels

Eldridge, Andrew

  • Heart of Darkness

Ewazen, Eric

  • Symphony for Percussion
  • Trio Con Brio

Ferrandino, Blaise

  • Augenmusik
  • Berceuse
  • A Christmas Wish
  • Crucible
  • December Carol
  • Duet for Bassoon and Double Bass
  • Duet for French Horn and Trombone
  • Fanfare for Trombone Octet
  • Fantasy on “…to turn again”
  • Memoir
  • A Moment Suspended
  • More than a Time
  • Octet for Horns
  • The Old Astronomer
  • Petite Suite for Violoncello
  • Pomes
  • Prelude for Guitar
  • Prologues
  • Quintet for Violin, Oboe, Horn, Trombone, and Piano
  • Retrieving the Spirit
  • Sonata for Pianoforte and Violoncello
  • Sonata for Voice
  • Song of the Guerillas
  • Stars
  • Symphony for Violoncelli
  • Symphony for Wind Ensemble
  • Tian ya ge nu
  • …to turn again
  • Trio 2015
  • Variations on an Old Friend
  • A Cradle Song

Gabel, Gerald

  • Pasadoble
  • Three Pieces for Piano

Garwell, Robert

  • Anxieties of the Heart
  • Ballade for piano
  • Broken Solitude
  • A ‘Fair to Remember
  • Fantasy Burlesque for two trumpets
  • Fellini Remembered
  • Fleeting Memories for trumpet and piano
  • Inaugural Fanfare for Brass and Percussion
  • Mozambique
  • Points of Light
  • Purple Mosaic
  • Reflections on War for tenor and piano
  • River Boat Sketches
  • Spirited Horizons
  • Uncertain Waltzes for two pianos
  • 2nd Schooner to Papagayo

George, Ryan

  • Consider the Birds

Gilbert, Ryan

  • Sibling Rivalry

Gonzalez, Luis Jorge

  • Tangos de una Pasion

Hall, Dave

  • Death by Black Hole
  • Doors
  • Escape Velocity

Harder, Lane

  • Kylwyria

Havrylets, Hanna

  • Canticum for String Orchestra
  • Expressions for String Quartet

Helble, Raymond

  • Prelude and Rondo alla marcia
  • La Danza Delle Streghe

Klophaus, Dennis C.

  • Lasst uns erfreuen Flourish for Trumpets
  • Stygian Fanfare

Lavenda, Richard

  • Rhapsody
  • Heat of the Moment

Leonova, Olena

  • Hidden Secrets of the Desert
  • Kanzone

Lopez, Jimmy

  • Fiesta

Lunyov, Svyatoslav

  • Eufonia for String Trio

Mackey, John

  • Turning

Marquez, Arturo

  • Conga de Fuego Nuevo

Maslanka, David

  • Testament

McIntyre, John

  • Eligio

Meyn, Till

  • Brilliant Blue
  • Celestial Mechanics
  • Force of Nature
  • Gypsy Dances (aka Wall of Babel The Lord to Me a Shepherd Is
  • Lunaris
  • Odyssey for Seven Composers
  • Open Road
  • Orion
  • Overture and Tango
  • Phoenix
  • Red/Blue
  • Revolutions
  • Roxy’s Aria from Puddn’head Wilson
  • Salut au monde
  • Saxophone Concerto no. 2: Icon
  • Scotia Songs
  • Tango Royale
  • Urban
  • Vita Brevis
  • With Pipes of Tin and Wood Make Known
  • ZZZZing
  • Auld Lang Syne
  • More Than Love

Moore, Matt

  • Critical Mass

Muchmore, Patrick

  • [Ar]4s117d1

Perez, Francisco

  • Volcan
  • Citadel of the Stars

Plog, Anthony

  • Concerto 2010 for Brass Quintet and Wind Ensemble

Pummill, Janet

  • All the Things You Are
  • Come and See
  • Falling in Love With Love
  • Gloria in Excelsis Deo
  • Go Out With Joy
  • Hear Our Prayer, O Lord
  • Look for the Silver Lining
  • Mansion Over the Hilltop
  • Rapture of the Year
  • Shout for Joy
  • Sweet Little Jesus Boy

Reed, Alfred

  • Russian Christmas Music

Remington, Jacob

  • Prelude to Paradise
  • Collide
  • Volcan de Fuego

Rice, Dwayne

  • I Ching

Richardson, Philip

  • Transmigration

Rodriguez, Arturo

  • Mosaico Mexicano

Sacco, Steven

  • Imagination Studies

Sampson, David

  • Changewater

Shcherbakov, Igor

  • Piano-Gesang

Stitzel, Rick

  • Dream On

Skoryk, Myroslav

  • Partita #5

Sokolovsky, Elena

  • Venice Suite

Souza, Ricardo

  • Flor do Deserto
  • Offerendas No. 3

Stankovych, Yevhen

  • The Fruit Garden in Bloom…and Apples Falling into the Water
  • Trio #3: Epilogue

Stephenson, James

  • Concerto Braziliano
  • Scenes from New England
  • Tempest
  • Red

Syler, James

  • Gearbox

Talmelli, Andrea

  • Trio Con Brio

Tsepkolenko, Karmella

  • Im Träumen … Und Hier Unten Auf Der Erde

Tyson, Blake

  • A Ceiling Full of Stars

Whaley, Marsha

  • Sonata

Williams, Patrick

  • The Sun Will Shine Today

Wilson, Curt

  • Concerto For Trumpet and Wind Ensemble
  • Concerto for Trumpet and Wind Symphony
  • Fantasy Fare for Brass and Timpani
  • Fantasy Variations
  • Fantasy Variations for Wind Ensemble
  • A Lite Touch for Jazz Ensemble
  • A New Homeland
  • A New Homeland for Wind Ensemble
  • Prologue and Caprice
  • Rainbows
  • Rainbows- An Elegy for Tuba Solo and Band
  • Rhapsody for Violin and Orchestra

Yurina, Ludmila

  • Gemma for Flauto
  • Irrlicht
  • Klangillusion
  • Perseus-Beta-Algol

Zagortsev, Volodymyr

  • Three Memorials for piano
  • Trio

Zazhytko, Sergey

  • Funeral Dances
  • More
  • Zbigniew Batjuk

Zyman, Samuel

  • Search

Summer Performance Workshop

The Turn of the Screw

TCU Theatre

Children of Eden

January 30, 2021

Reagan Raffaele, saxophone – 7:00 PM

February 23, 2021

Jesus De Hoyos, Jr., voice – 7:00 PM

February 26, 2021

Student Composers – 8:30 PM

March 6, 2021

Diego Torres Reyes, clarinet – 5:00 PM

March 7, 2021

Maxim Kudaev, piano – 5:00 PM

March 17, 2021

Orion Wysocki, percussion – 7:00 PM

March 19, 2021

Jessie Welsh, lecture recital – 5:30 PM

Manuel Alejandro Ordóñez, violin – 7:00 PM

Noah Bowles, viola – 8:30 PM

March 22, 2021

Eva Shvartcer, violin – 7:00 PM

March 24, 2021

Emily Magee, percussion – 7:00 PM

March 26, 2021

Olivia Flores, voice – 7:00 PM

Nathalie Hernandez Ayala, lecture – 8:30 PM

March 28, 2021

Emily Ilyes, violin – 1:00 PM

Jesus Garcia Palacios, horn – 3:00 PM

March 29, 2021

Zi-Yun Luo, cello – 5:30 PM

March 30, 2021

Kelly DeLameter, voice – 8:30 PM

Suyoun Yi, lecture – 8:30 PM

March 31, 2021

Bradley Baird, percussion – 7:00 PM

Nicole Cowan, flute – 7:00 PM

Bradley Hetherington, lecture – 8:30 PM

April 5, 2021

Nikos Myrogiannis-Kuokos & Annika Stucky, conducting – 7:00 PM

April 7, 2021

Zach Lewis & Josh Villanueva, percussion – 7:00 PM

April 8, 2021

Elijah Caver & Roger Johnson, percussion – 7:00 PM

Ching-An Hsueh, violin – 8:30 PM

April 9, 2021

David Hellrung, horn – 8:30 PM

April 10, 2021

Joseph McGee, trumpet – 5:00 PM

G.G. Nathan Gepanaga, voice – 7:00 PM

Igor Parshin, piano – 7:00 PM

April 13, 2021

TCU Opera Studio, “The Two Tenors” – 7:00 PM

April 15, 2021

Will McLaughlin, saxophone – 8:30 PM

April 16, 2021

Eithan Moreno & Ismael Sanchez, trumpet – 8:30 PM

April 17, 2021

Jose Perez, tuba – 3:00 PM

Christopher Finch, euphonium – 5:30 PM (University Baptist Church)

Mallory Wood, flute – 7:00 PM

Jason Wang, viola – 8:30 PM

April 18, 2021

Cole Kirchenbauer, bassoon – 7:00 PM

April 19, 2021

Elijah Ong, piano – 7:00 PM

Studio class recital of Dr. James Rodriguez – 7:00 PM

Ethan Hight, percussion – 8:30 PM

April 20, 2021

Kejin Chen, violin – 8:30 PM

April 21, 2021

Josefina Guzman, violin – 7:00 PM

Jack Beckley, percussion – 7:00 PM

Austin Andrade, trombone – 8:30 PM

Gladis Henriquez, flute – 8:30 PM

April 22, 2021

Charlton Anthony, voice – 8:30 PM

Zuly Cardenas, clarinet – 8:30 PM

April 23, 2021

Kalina Fajardo, voice – 7:00 PM

Darrien Spicak, percussion – 8:30 PM

Emily Jackson and Kathryn Pina, voice – 8:30 PM

April 24, 2021

Naomi Henn, voice – 3:00 PM

Michelle Diaz, horn – 5:30 PM

Reed Mullican, voice – 5:30 PM

Yuan Sundman, piano – 6:00 PM

JunYoung Hwang, piano – 8:30 PM

April 25, 2021

Jared Austin, violin – 5:00 PM

Sheri Oestreich, flute – 5:30 PM

Nathalie Joy Hernandez Ayala, cello – 7:00 PM

April 26, 2021

Donald Hale, conducting – 7:00 PM

April 27, 2021

Erin Reigh, clarinet – 5:30 PM

April 28, 2021

Asa Santos, voice – 7:00 PM

Jonathan Hunda, trumpet – 7:00 PM

Juan Balderas, trombone – 7:00 PM

Mei Li, piano – 8:30 PM

April 29, 2021

Studio recital of Dr. Corey Trahan – 8:30 PM

April 30, 2021

Quanzhou Yan, piano – 5:30 PM

Yida Hu, violin – 5:30 PM

Audrey Payne, flute – 7:00 PM

Composition Studio Recital – 7:00 PM

Haoyang Xin, voice – 8:30 PM

Oscar Verdeal, piano – 8:30 PM

May 1, 2021

Peidong Li, double bass – 5:30 PM

Erika Martinez, flute – 7:00 PM

Runan Wang, double bass – 7:00 PM

May 4, 2021

Zi-Yun, cello – 5:30 PM

Jhoan Garcia, trumpet – 7:00 PM

Jonathan Deichman, trombone – 7:00 PM

Recital Congratulations
Design Options (choose one) *

Upcoming Events

 

All Music Events

Livestream TCU School of Music Events

Most TCU School of Music events are livestreamed on our YouTube channel.

Watch

Join Our Newsletter

Submit your email address if you’d like to receive bi-weekly updates for concerts

Join

Support

Your investment in the TCU School of Music will make an impact that reverberates around the music world.

Make a Gift

Apply

Learn about the application process to become a TCU School of Music student.

Learn More