Main Content

Schedule

Early Childhood Music Schedule

When registering your child, please enroll using your child’s name (not the parent’s name).  If you have difficulty registering, please call TCU’s Extended Education Office at 817-257-7132.

If you have any questions about registration, contact Extended Education at 817-257-7132 (M – F, 9 – 5 pm)

Register

 

Janis Janes, Early Childhood Music Coordinator of TCU Music Preparatory Division
Telephone: 817-257-6134
Email: j.janes@tcu.edu

August 26 – December 14

When registering — choose “Enroll someone else” and enter your child’s name (not the parent’s name). If you have difficulty registering, Please call TCU’s Extended Education Office — 817-257-7132.

Priority registration for students currently enrolled in Summer 2019 classes
Tuesday, July 16 at 9:00am – Monday, July 29 at 5:00pm
(please do not share your codes with other students)

Open enrollment for new and returning students begins
Tuesday, July 30 at 9:00am

Register Online

Fall 2019 Early Childhood Schedule

Fall 2019 Early Childhood Calendar

Babies 0-8mon Classes
Day Time Teacher Length
Tuesday 12:30pm Janis/Meg 30 min
Thursday 11:30am Janis/Meg 30 min
Mixed Ages 0-4yr Classes
Day Time Teacher Length
Monday 9:00am Lauren/Samie 30 min
Monday 9:45am Lauren/Samie 30 min
Monday 10:30am Lauren/Samie 30 min
Monday 11:15am Lauren/Samie 30 min
Monday 4:45pm Janis 30 min
Monday 6:30pm Janis 30 min
Tuesday 9:15am Janis/Meg 30 min
Tuesday 10:00am Janis/Meg 30 min
Tuesday 10:45am Janis/Meg 30 min
Tuesday 11:30am Janis/Meg 30 min
Tuesday 4:45pm Janis 30 min
Tuesday 6:30pm Janis 30 min
Wednesday 9:00am Janis/Meg 30 min
Wednesday 9:45am Janis/Meg 30 min
Wednesday 10:30am Janis/Meg 30 min
Wednesday 11:15am Janis/Meg 30 min
Wednesday 4:30pm Meg 30 min
Thursday 9:15am Janis/Meg 30 min
Thursday 10:00am Janis/Meg 30 min
Thursday 10:45am Janis/Meg 30 min
Thursday 4:00pm Lauren/Samie 30 min
Thursday 4:45pm Lauren/Samie 30 min
Friday 9:00am Jennifer/Meg 30 min
Friday 9:45am Jennifer/Meg 30 min
Friday 10:30am Jennifer/Meg 30 min
Friday 11:15am Jennifer/Meg 30 min
Saturday 9:15am Samie/Hannah 30 min
Saturday 10:00am Samie/Hannah 30 min
Saturday 10:45am Samie/Hannah 30 min
Rhythm Kids Classes
Day Time Teacher Length
Mon – L1 - 4-5yr 5:30pm Janis 45 min
Tues – L2 K-8yr 5:30pm Janis 45 min
Wed – L2 K-8yr 6:00pm Meg 45 min
Thurs – L1 4-5yr 5:30pm Janis 45 min
Sat – L1 4-5yr 11:45am Samie 45 min
Generations Classes
Day/Time Location Teacher Length
Monday – 10:30am James L. West Alz Sarah 45 min
Guitar for Grownups
Day Time Teacher Length
Thursday 6:30pm Janis 60 min
This class is offered to any caregiver of an enrolled Early Childhood Music student.

Classes listed with one teacher will have an assistant or team teacher.

 

May 30 – July 25

When registering — choose “Enroll someone else” and enter your child’s name (not the parent’s name). If you have difficulty registering, Please call TCU’s Extended Education Office — 817-257-7132.

Priority registration for students currently enrolled in Spring 2019 classes
Tuesday, April 23 at 9:00am – Monday, May 6 at 5:00pm
(please do not share your codes with other students)

Open enrollment for new and returning students begins
Tuesday, May 7 at 9:00am

Register Online

Download the Summer 2019 Early Childhood Music Schedule

Download the Summer 2019 Early Childhood Music Calendar

Babies 0-8mon Classes
Day Time Teacher Length
Tuesday 12:30pm Janis/Meg 30 min
Thursday 11:30am Janis/Meg 30 min
Mixed Ages 0-4yr Classes
Day Time Teacher Length
Monday 9:00am Jennifer/Hannah 30 min
Monday 9:45am Jennifer/Hannah 30 min
Monday 10:30am Jennifer/Hannah 30 min
Monday 11:15am Jennifer/Hannah 30 min
Monday 4:45pm Janis 30 min
Tuesday 9:15am Janis/Meg 30 min
Tuesday 10:00am Janis/Meg 30 min
Tuesday 10:45am Janis/Meg 30 min
Tuesday 11:30am Janis/Meg 30 min
Tuesday 4:45pm Janis 30 min
Tuesday 6:30pm Janis 30 min
Wednesday 9:00am Janis/Meg 30 min
Wednesday 9:45am Janis/Meg 30 min
Wednesday 10:30am Janis/Meg 30 min
Wednesday 11:15am Janis/Meg 30 min
Wednesday 4:30pm Meg 30 min
Thursday 9:15am Janis/Meg 30 min
Thursday 10:00am Janis/Meg 30 min
Thursday 10:45am Janis/Meg 30 min
Thursday 4:00pm Janis/Jennifer 30 min
Thursday 4:45pm Janis/Jennifer 30 min
Friday 9:00am Jennifer/Meg 30 min
Friday 9:45am Jennifer/Meg 30 min
Friday 10:30am Jennifer/Meg 30 min
Friday 11:15am Jennifer/Meg 30 min
Saturday 9:15am Samie/Hannah 30 min
Saturday 10:00am Samie/Hannah 30 min
Saturday 10:45am Samie/Hannah 30 min
Saturday 11:30am Samie/Hannah 30 min
Rhythm Kids Classes
Day Time Teacher Length
Mon – L1 - 4-5yr 5:30pm Janis 45 min
Tues – L2 K-8yr 5:30pm Janis 45 min
Wed – L2 K-8yr 5:15pm Meg 45 min
Thurs – L1 4-5yr 5:30pm Janis 45 min
Generations Classes
Day/Time Location Teacher Length
Monday – 10:00am Lakewood Village - NRH Sarah 45 min
Tuesday – 10:30am James L. West Alz Sarah 45 min

Classes listed with one teacher will have an assistant or team teacher.